Dill Essential Oil

Welcome to Dill Essential Oil

Dill is an annual or biennial herb in the celery belongs to Apiaceae family. Its scientific name is Anethumgraveolens (European Dill) while in India dill oil is isolated from Anethumsowa (Indian Dill) and also cultivated in other parts of world as well like in England, Germany, Romania, Turkey, U.S.A. & Russia. It grows up to 40-60cm and have green feathery leaves and have small yellow flowers.

While dill seed oil helps accentuate the flavorful bite of sour pickles, dill seed and its essential oil offer a wealth of health benefits that have been recognized for centuries. Dill was believed to be a symbol of desirable success by way of ancient Romans, though they, too, used dill for medicinal purposes. Pure oil of dill seed also used by many players as food laced with dill before battle to give them strength. Winners of those battles then wore crowns with dill fronds woven amongst different herbs and flowers.

Dill weed is a desirable source of calcium, manganese and iron, and as an antioxidant food, its flavonoids provide anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties that provide it a complete host of incredible health benefits.

Dill seed oil is used as a fragrance in cosmetics, soaps and perfumes. It is useful for getting rid of anxiety, tension, anger, depression and hypertension. It is used to ease constipation and treatments/cures colic. It is used in lotions and creams as it can heal wounds.

Dill seed oil is barely yellowish to light brown in color and its aroma is caraway oil like because it has high carvone content in its composition. Dill seed oil is extracted from mature seeds by using steam distillation. It is composed of D-Carvone, dillapiol, eugenol, limonene, terpinene, myristicin, α-pinene, β-pinene, caryophyllene, trans-hydrocarone and cis-dihydrocarvone. Dill seed oil is well blends with lime, lemon, orange and others citrus oils as nicely as Bergamot, caraway and nut-meg.

Dill Essential oil is ingredients in vaporizer as it provide calming impact on nerves. It acts as anti spasmodic as it promotes relaxing and calming effect which assist in spasmodic attacks. It also stimulates secretion of digestive juices and removes flatulence due to its carminative effect.

Membership and Certification

 
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
Aos Product Pvt. Ltd. Natural Oils Manufacturers Certificates
 

ISO Certificate

HACCP Registration

GMP Certificate

Drug License